Friday, January 25, 2008

Lordy, Lordy, So This Is Forty



*

Happy 40th Birthday to me! The older I get and the harder life becomes the more thankful and happy I am to have another birthday. I'm unashamed to be forty, with plenty of natural gray highlights. ;-) I wonder if at some point in my youth I had fantasized about what life at forty might be, but I don't remember now any of that. Maybe I didn't ever imagine it. I just can't recall having any specific expectations.

I love my life and wouldn't want it to be very different. I have a beautiful home, nice cars, and a comfortable lifestyle. But above all of that, I have been blessed with three wonderful children and a great husband. I love my family (not limited to biological or geographical ties) of soulmates and I've been so lucky to find the love of my life.

Of course, it hasn't been easy, but it's the struggles that make us appreciate it all. And there will be more struggles to come, but we can hope that they won't be too much.

I'd like to party like Britney Spears and 50 Cent, but I lack the resources and connections for that. Besides, I might not survive that kind of partying at this age. ;-)





Go, go, go, go
Go, go, go shorty
It's your birthday
We gonna party like it's your birthday
We gonna sip Bacardi like it's your birthday
And you know we don't give a fuck
It's not your birthday

You can find me in the club, bottle full of bub
Momma got what you need if you need to feel a buzz
I'm into having sex, I ain't into makin' love
So come give me a hug if you into to gettin' rough




*Okay, so these pictures are from a few hours before I actually turned 40, but surely in the morning I won't wake up looking a whole lot different. ;-)

6 comments:

ellipsis said...

Happy Birthday!

You look great for an old hoe and I should know. I am a way older hoe than you and I look damn good too!

Yay for hoes!

ell

Anonymous said...

4-0, are you kidding?, you mean 20, don't you?

Happy birthday!

best, rafa

The Guy said...

Happy 40 you crazy ol' hoe-bag!

That silver in your hair was hard won and more precious than the metal.

40 more twice as happy for sure.

Rae Ann said...

Thanks for the happy birthday wishes! 40 isn't so bad. ;-)

Las Vegas Lunatic said...

Happy Birthday! Your 40 is gonna make mine look closer to 60 or so. You got that wise-earthy-hippie-momma thing going on. Anyway, we should chat more, we don't chat nearly enough anymore. Take care

Las Vegas Lunatic

Rae Ann said...

LVL, great to hear from you! Thanks for the nice words, but man, nobody has said anything about me looking sexy. :-(